Follow by Email

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Transparent Butterflies


Gorgeous, isn't it? I can't wait to try this in glass.

My high school buddy Steve sent this transparent butterfly photo. At first, I wondered if it had been photoshopped, but Snopes said it's real. And here is a link of more photos. These beauties are found in Central America...from Mexico to Panama.

Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Common name: The Glasswing